English (Human Diseases - Various; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
substance intoxication [correct]; psychoactive substance intoxication [correct]; psychotropic substance intoxication [correct]
DEF: A reversible syndrome due to the recent ingestion of a specific substance, including clinically significant behavioral or psychological changes as well as one or more signs of physiological involvement.
OBS: Although symptoms vary by substance, there are some common manifestations: for example, perceptual disturbances; mood changes; impairments of judgment, attention, and memory; alterations of heartbeat and vision; and speech and coordination difficulties.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Drogues et toxicomanie)
intoxication par une substance psychoactive [correct, feminine noun]; intoxication par une substance psychotrope [correct, feminine noun]; intoxication par un psychotrope [correct, feminine noun]; intoxication par une substance [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: intoxication par une substance : La désignation «substance» n’ a pas en français le sens de «substance psychoactive». Par contre, il est parfois indiqué de l'utiliser dans ce sens, notamment lorsqu'on fait référence à certaines classifications.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Drogas y toxicomanía)
intoxicación con sustancias psicoactivas [feminine noun]