English (Communication and Information Management; Records Management (Management); Federal Administration)
personal information bank [correct, noun]; PIB [correct, noun]
DEF: A description of personal information that is under the control of a government institution and that is intended to be used for administrative purposes.
OBS: The term "personal information bank" is used in this sense within the federal government of Canada.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration fédérale)
fichier de renseignements personnels [correct, masculine noun]; FRP [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Description de renseignements personnels qui relèvent d’une institution fédérale et qui sont destinés à être utilisés à des fins administratives.
OBS: Le terme «fichier de renseignements personnels» est employé en ce sens au sein de l'administration fédérale du Canada.