English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
diachronic terminology [correct]
CONT: Diachronic terminology has become essential for specialized translation. ... There is ... an urgent need to revisit some of the founding principles of terminology and take into account more largely the history of concepts and terms and the cultural differences they carry. This certainly gains weight and importance when it is observed in the light of corpus linguistics, which opens up new and original possibilities of research in this field.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
terminologie diachronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La terminologie diachronique permet d’aborder l'étude de l'évolution de formes et de sens dans les vocabulaires et dans la lexicographie spécialisée, aussi bien que les rapports évolutifs entre concepts et termes, entre terminologie et néologie, que ce soit au cours d’une période déterminée d’un domaine ou d’un sous-domaine spécialisé, en diachronie longue ou courte.