English (Human Diseases - Various; Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
psychoactive substance withdrawal [correct]; psychotropic substance withdrawal [correct]; substance withdrawal [correct]
DEF: A syndrome that develops after cessation of prolonged, heavy consumption of a substance.
OBS: Symptoms vary by substance but generally include physiological, behavioral, and cognitive manifestations, such as nausea and vomiting, insomnia, mood alterations, and anxiety.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
sevrage d’une substance psychoactive [correct, masculine noun]; sevrage d’une substance psychotrope [correct, masculine noun]; sevrage d’un psychotrope [correct, masculine noun]; sevrage d’une substance [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: sevrage d’une substance : La désignation «substance» n’ a pas en français le sens de «substance psychoactive». Par contre, il est parfois indiqué de l'utiliser dans ce sens, notamment lorsqu'on fait référence à certaines classifications.