English (Psychology; Special Road Transport; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
range anxiety [correct]
DEF: Worry that an electric vehicle will not be capable of completing intended journeys (or of reaching a specific destination) before its battery loses power.
French (Psychologie; Transports routiers spéciaux; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
angoisse de la panne [correct, feminine noun]; angoisse de l’autonomie [correct, feminine noun]; anxiété de l’autonomie [correct, feminine noun]; anxiété de la panne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’angoisse de l’autonomie [...] fait référence à la crainte de ne pas avoir assez d’autonomie avec son véhicule électrique pour se rendre à destination.
OBS: Bien que les termes «angoisse» et «anxiété» aient des sens légèrement différents, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.