English (Rights and Freedoms)
adverse-effect discrimination [correct]; adverse effect discrimination [correct]; constructive discrimination [correct]; indirect discrimination [correct]
CONT: ... in determining whether an individual or entity had practised discrimination under the relevant legislation, it was appropriate for the Court to consider "adverse effect discrimination" which may be described as the imposition of obligations, penalties or restrictive conditions that result from a policy or practice which is on its face neutral but which has a disproportionately negative effect on an individual or group because of a special characteristic of that individual or group.
French (Droits et libertés)
discrimination indirecte [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination par suite d’un effet préjudiciable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ... pour déterminer si une personne morale ou physique s’est livrée à de la discrimination au sens de la loi pertinente, il convenait que la Cour examine la question de la «discrimination par suite d’un effet préjudiciable», qu'on peut définir comme l'imposition d’obligations, de peines ou de conditions restrictives résultant d’une politique ou d’une pratique qui est neutre à première vue, mais qui a un effet négatif disproportionné sur un individu ou un groupe d’individus en raison d’une caractéristique spéciale de cet individu ou de ce groupe d’individus.
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades)
discriminación indirecta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los cambios legales requieren ser reforzados con medidas administrativas y de tipo legal. Se dan, además, situaciones en que se aplica normas no discriminatorias, pero la interpretación que se hace de ellas genera diferencias, y es lo que se llama "discriminación indirecta".