English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication)
psychoactive substance [correct]; psychotropic substance [correct]; substance [correct]
DEF: A drug or other substance that affects how the brain works and causes changes in mood, awareness, thoughts, feelings, or behavior.
OBS: Examples of psychotropic substances include alcohol, caffeine, nicotine, marijuana, and certain pain medicines. Many illegal drugs, such as heroin, LSD, cocaine, and amphetamines are also psychotropic substances.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments)
substance psychoactive [correct, feminine noun]; substance psychotrope [correct, feminine noun]; psychotrope [correct, masculine noun]; substance [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] produit agissant sur le psychisme, entraînant une modification de l’état de conscience et/ou du comportement [...]
OBS: substance : La désignation «substance» n’ a pas en français le sens de «substance psychoactive». Par contre, il est parfois indiqué de l'utiliser dans ce sens, notamment lorsqu'on fait référence à certaines classifications.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Medicamentos)
sustancia sicotrópica [correct, feminine noun]; sustancia psicotrópica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Por "sustancia sicotrópica" se entiende cualquier sustancia, natural o sintética, o cualquier material natural de la Lista I, II, III o IV.