English (Building Elements; Sociology)
outdoor living [correct]
CONT: Outdoor living is the design concept where you create an outdoor space that is meant for entertaining and spending considerable amounts of time. Essentially, you want your outdoor space to have the feel of a traditional living room — just outdoors.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Sociologie)
art de vivre à l’extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; tendance jardin [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; outdooring [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Style de vie orienté de sorte à profiter au maximum de son espace extérieur et à l’aménager tout aussi confortablement qu’une pièce intérieure, ce qui en fait une prolongation de la maison.
OBS: outdooring : L'usage de ce terme en français constitue un faux emprunt de l'anglais qui ne l'utilise pas en ce sens.