English (Offences and crimes; Sexology; Human Behaviour)
bestiality [correct, noun]; zoophilia [correct, noun]; zoophilism [correct, noun]
DEF: Sexual activity between a person and an animal.
CONT: Every person who compels another to commit bestiality is guilty of an indictable offence and liable to imprisonment for a term not exceeding ten years or is guilty of an offence punishable on summary conviction.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sexologie; Comportement humain)
bestialité [correct, feminine noun]; zoophilie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport sexuel entre un humain et un animal.
CONT: Est coupable soit d’un acte criminel et passible d’un emprisonnement maximal de dix ans, soit d’une infraction punissable sur déclaration de culpabilité par procédure sommaire, toute personne qui en force une autre à commettre un acte de bestialité.
OBS: Selon le Petit Robert, le terme «zoophilie» est plus courant; «bestialité», utilisé dans ce sens, est vieilli. Malgré cela, c'est le terme employé au Canada.