English (Educational Institutions; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
virtual school [correct]; online school [correct]; cyberschool [correct]; cyber school [correct]; electronic school [correct]; e-school [correct]
DEF: A school whose educational services are only provided via the Internet.
OBS: virtual school; online school; cyberschool; electronic school; e-school: Although "virtual," "online," "electronic," "cyber-" and "e-" have slightly different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
école virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]; école en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: École dont les services éducatifs sont offerts uniquement par l’intermédiaire d’Internet.
OBS: école virtuelle; école en ligne : Bien que les termes «en ligne» et «virtuel» aient des sens légèrement différents, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Establecimientos de enseñanza; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OQLF)
ciberescuela [correct, feminine noun]; escuela virtual [correct, feminine noun]; escuela en línea [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] los alumnos aprenderán, sin moverse de su casa, en la ciberescuela, comunicándose con los maestros y con las máquinas de enseñar distribuidos por las terminales y los nodos de la web.