English (Sociology; Social Policy; Recruiting of Personnel)
inclusivity [correct]
DEF: An intention or policy of including people who might otherwise be excluded or marginalized, such as those who are [disabled] or learning-disabled, or racial and sexual minorities.
CONT: Our ongoing efforts with respect to foreign education credential recognition, helping new Canadians upgrade their skills and assisting them in acquiring Canadian experience, are central in facilitating the entry of immigrants into the labour force. Inclusivity in the labour market extends beyond recent immigrants and new Canadians. It includes Aboriginals and ... Canadian-born people with disabilities too.
OBS: The designation "inclusivity" means proactively planning for and seeking the inclusion of marginalized or minority groups. Not to be confused with "inclusiveness," which has a passive connotation meaning that although no effort is being put toward inclusion, no member of society is being specifically excluded.
French (Sociologie; Politiques sociales; Recrutement du personnel)
inclusivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intention ou politique d’inclusion des personnes qui pourraient être autrement exclues ou marginalisées, comme les personnes ayant une incapacité ou qui ont des difficultés d’apprentissage, ou les minorités raciales et sexuelles.
CONT: Nos efforts constants en vue d’une reconnaissance des titres de compétence étrangers qui permette aux néo-Canadiens de se recycler et d’acquérir de l’expérience sont essentiels à l’intégration des immigrants à notre marché du travail. Le principe d’inclusivité du marché du travail s’applique non seulement aux immigrants récents et aux néo-Canadiens, mais aussi aux Autochtones et aux [...] Canadiens de souche qui [ont des incapacités].
OBS: La désignation «inclusivité» désigne le fait de prévoir l'inclusion des groupes marginalisés ou minoritaires. Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «caractère inclusif», qui a une connotation passive en ce sens que bien qu'aucun effort ne soit déployé pour assurer l'inclusion, aucun membre de la société n’ est exclu.
Spanish (Sociología; Políticas sociales; Contratación de personal)
inclusividad [correct, feminine noun]