English (Codes (Software); IT Security)
virus signature [correct, standardized]; virus code [correct]; infection signature [correct]; virus marker [correct]; virus identifier [correct]
DEF: A unique bit string that is common to each copy of a particular virus and that may be used by a scanning program to detect the presence of the virus.
CONT: ... "inoculation" software which labels disks or executables in such a way that a particular virus will not infect them is not to be used. This software introduces a virus signature into objects it wants to protect, leading the virus to believe that the object is already infected. Apart from the fact that such "protection" can only be done against one, or at most a few viruses, it is not a long term solution and can introduce a false sense of security.
OBS: virus signature: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Sécurité des TI)
signature de virus [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; signature virale [correct, feminine noun]; signature d’infection [correct, feminine noun]; marqueur de virus [feminine noun]; codification de virus [feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne de bits qui est commune à chacune des copies d’un virus particulier et qui peut être utilisée par un programme de balayage pour détecter la présence du virus.
CONT: [...] il faut déconseiller l'utilisation de logiciels «d’inoculation» qui marquent les disquettes et exécutables de telle sorte qu'un virus particulier ne puisse les contaminer. Ce logiciel introduit une signature de virus dans les éléments qu'il désire protéger, ce qui fait croire au virus que l'élément est déjà contaminé. Outre que cette protection ne peut se faire que pour un seul virus, ou au maximum quelques uns, il ne s’agit pas d’une solution à long terme et elle peut introduire un faux sens de sécurité.
OBS: signature de virus : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 mai 2005.
OBS: signature de virus : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.