English (Sociology; Social Policy)
inclusiveness [correct]
CONT: By supporting Member States in the fight against poverty, social exclusion and discrimination, the European Union aims to reinforce the inclusiveness and cohesion of European society and to allow all citizens to enjoy equal access to available opportunities and resources.
OBS: The designation "inclusiveness" has a passive connotation meaning that although no effort is being put toward inclusion, no member of society is being specifically excluded. Not to be confused with "inclusivity," which means proactively planning for and seeking the inclusion of marginalized or minority groups.
French (Sociologie; Politiques sociales)
caractère inclusif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En soutenant les États membres dans la lutte contre la pauvreté, l’exclusion sociale et les discriminations, l’Union européenne souhaite renforcer le caractère inclusif et la cohésion de la société européenne et permettre à tous les citoyens de bénéficier de l’égalité des chances et d’un accès équitable aux ressources disponibles.
OBS: La désignation «caractère inclusif» a une connotation passive en ce sens que bien qu'aucun effort ne soit déployé pour assurer l'inclusion, aucun membre de la société n’ est exclu. Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «inclusivité», qui désigne le fait de prévoir l'inclusion des groupes marginalisés ou minoritaires.
Spanish (Sociología; Políticas sociales)
carácter inclusivo [correct, masculine noun]; carácter integrador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La educación intercultural es un enfoque educativo holístico que tiene un carácter inclusivo, donde se parte del respeto y la valoración de la diversidad cultural.