English (Animal Behaviour)
income breeder [correct]
CONT: Two ... general tactics are discussed ... under the concepts of capital and income breeding. These are defined mainly from the temporal distribution of resource acquisition relative to resource use. A capital breeder acquires its resources in advance and store them endogenously or exogenously until they are needed to supply aspects of offspring production. An income breeder, on the other hand, adjusts its food intake concurrently with breeding, without reliance on stores.
French (Comportement animal)
reproducteur à approvisionnement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; reproducteur à revenu [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme qui compense les coûts énergétiques élevés de la reproduction en s’alimentant durant cette période, plutôt qu’en stockant des réserves.
OBS: Il est préférable, si on veut demeurer dans le même champ lexical, d’utiliser le terme «approvisionnement» plutôt que «revenu». Le premier a le sens de «se munir de» tandis que le second a plutôt le sens de «recevoir» ce qui est moins juste.