English (Physical Geography (General))
interior mountain range [correct, officially approved]; interior range [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There is a large low situated over the Pacific which is expected to produce heavy precipitation on the West Coast and the south interior mountain ranges tonight and Wednesday. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: interior mountain range; interior range: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
chaîne de montagnes intérieures [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une importante dépression présentement au-dessus du Pacifique devrait apporter des précipitations abondantes sur la côte Ouest et dans les chaînes de montagnes intérieures du sud ce soir et mercredi. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: chaîne de montagnes intérieures : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.