English (Music)
philharmonic society [correct]; philharmonic [correct, noun]
DEF: often capitalized. A ... musical organization (as a society or orchestra) ....
French (Musique)
société philharmonique [correct, feminine noun]; philharmonie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société d’amateurs de musique ou formation musicale locale.
CONT: La philharmonie donne un concert en plein air ce soir.
OBS: société philharmonique; philharmonie : termes entérinés par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d’État du Canada.