English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; Photography)
camera cell phone [correct]; camera phone [correct]; cellular camera phone [correct]; camera mobile phone [correct]; camphone [correct]
DEF: A mobile phone which is able to capture still photographs.
CONT: Cellular camera phones are extremely convenient and are great for those who simply want to have fun and share photos with friends and family. Instead of carrying around two items – a camera and a phone – you get to combine them into one ultracompact accessory.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Photographie)
téléphone-appareil photo [correct, masculine noun]; phototéléphone [correct, masculine noun]; photophone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Téléphone mobile couplé à un appareil photo.
CONT: Les amateurs de photographie lèvent généralement le nez sur la piètre qualité des images obtenues avec les phototéléphones. Mais n’ empêche que ce genre de prises de vue a dépassé le stade de gadgets, est en passe de faire partie du mode de vie des citoyens branchés et devient le lot d’une majorité d’utilisateurs de portables.