English (Winemaking)
amertume [correct]; bitterness [correct]
CONT: "Amertume" ("bitterness"). The wine throws a deposit and becomes bitter and very acid. It is caused by bacteria attacking glycerin and chemically shows a decrease in glycerin and an increase in total and volatile acidity.
French (Industrie vinicole)
amertume [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie de l'amertume altère, parfois, les vins en bouteilles, plus particulièrement les vins rouges de Bourgogne. Leur saveur est d’abord fade; par la suite, elle devient franchement amère. À ce stade, une partie importante de la matière colorante est insolubilisée.