English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Nuclear Physics)
pseudo-harmonics method [correct]
CONT: A method based on the pseudo-harmonics method was developed to solve the fixed source problem. The pseudo-harmonics method is based on the eigenfunctions associated with the leakage and removal matrix operator of the neutron diffusion equation, which [can] be treated … in three dimensions and two groups of energy. This matrix [can be] built … through the nodal discretization supplied by coarse mesh finite differences method (CMFDM).
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Physique nucléaire)
méthode des pseudo-harmoniques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour pallier les inconvénients et les limitations de la méthode SM [méthode des ordonnées discrètes], de nombreuses méthodes ont été proposées, notamment dans le but de compléter le jeu de fonctions propres de l'opérateur de Boltzmann. On retiendra la méthode des pseudo-harmoniques, développée par EDF [Électricité de France] dans les années 1985, et la méthode French, proposée par le CEA [Commissariat à l'énergie atomique].