English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Santa Barbara ceanothus [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Rhamnaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
céanothe de Santa-Barbara [correct, masculine noun]; céanothe de Santa Barbara [correct, masculine noun]; lilas de Californie [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rhamnaceae.
OBS: lilas de Californie : nom commun aussi utilisé pour désigner l’espèce Ceanothus thyrsiflorus.