English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
static test [correct]; static testing
CONT: Because of its key role in European aviation programs and its broad range of competence, CEAT is fully equipped to participate in every stage in the development of new equipment, .... It extends from preliminary aerodynamic studies to endurance and system-safety testing, as well as static tests, landing gear evaluation, tyre and brake performance testing and equipment test.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
essai statique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: le CEAT [Centre d’essais Aéronautique de Toulouse] est en mesure d’intervenir à chacune des étapes de la mise au point d’un matériel nouveau. Des premières études aérodynamiques aux essais d’endurance et de sécurité des systèmes, en passant par les essais statiques, l'évaluation des performances dynamiques sur les atterrisseurs, les pneus et les freins par exemple, ou encore les essais de fatigue, sans oublier les essais de matériaux, l'éventail est complet.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
ensayo estático [correct, masculine noun]