English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
photoabsorption spectroscopy
CONT: In photoabsorption spectroscopy, the intensity of monochromatic light passing through a sample is measured, as a function of wavelength (or energy), using a photosensitive detector like a photomultiplier or a photodiode. A decrease in this transmitted intensity, which appears as a dip in the baseline of incident intensity, when intensity is plotted versus wavelength, indicates the occurrence of an electronic or molecular transition in the sample.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectroscopie de photoabsorption [feminine noun]
CONT: Élucidation de la structure et la compréhension de la réactivité d’ions moléculaires et d’agrégats ionisés. Ceci requiert la mise en œuvre de techniques complémentaires : spectroscopie de photoabsorption et photoélectroniques(utilisation du rayonnement du synchrotron) [...]