English (IT Security)
infected disk [correct]; contaminated disk [correct]
CONT: Executing an infected program need not be a conscious action on the part of the user. If the virus has infected COMMAND.COM ... the system will become infected automatically if it is bootstrapped from an infected disk. This can happen quite easily if a floppy is left in a [personal computer] overnight, and switched on in the morning ...
French (Sécurité des TI)
disque infecté [correct, masculine noun]; disque contaminé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'exécution d’un programme contaminé se fait à l'insu de l'utilisateur. Si le virus [...] a infecté le fichier COMMAND. COM, le système est automatiquement contaminé s’il est initialisé à partir d’un disque contaminé. Ceci peut se produire très facilement si une disquette reste dans un [ordinateur personnel] pendant la nuit et que ce dernier est mis en service le lendemain matin [...]