English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Cooking Appliances)
steam inlet valve [correct]; steam valve [correct]
CONT: After closing and sealing the door, setting the timer, and pulling out the operating handle, the steam inlet valve from the boiler opens, allowing steam at a pressure of 6 psi to enter the compartment. Air from the sealed compartment exits through the vent until the temperature reaches 180°F; then the vent closes and the compartment can become pressurized.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires; Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
robinet d’admission de vapeur [masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois le temps de cuisson écoulé, interrompre l'admission de vapeur progressivement en ramenant lentement la manette en position première; ceci a pour effet de fermer le robinet d’admission de vapeur et d’ouvrir le robinet de purge ou de vidange.