English (Labour and Employment; Sociology of Work; Industrial and Economic Psychology)
fly-in fly-out system [correct]; fly-in/fly-out system [correct]; FIFO system [correct]; fly-in/fly-out [correct, noun]; FIFO [correct]; FIFO
CONT: "Fly-in/fly-out" [refers] to a set of work arrangements for resource operations that are typically located at a distance from other existing communities. The work involves a roster system in which employees spend a certain number of days working on site, after which they return to their home communities for a specified rest period. Typically the employer organizes and pays for transportation to and from the worksite and for worker accommodations and other services at or near the worksite.
French (Travail et emploi; Sociologie du travail; Psychologie industrielle et économique)
navettage aérien [correct, masculine noun]; système FIFO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La distanciation du lieu de domicile et du lieu de travail n’ est pas un phénomène nouveau. [...] la pratique du navettage aérien a ceci de particulier que les allers-retours entre résidence et lieu de travail se font par avion sur de grandes distances et sur des périodes de moyennes amplitudes(7, 10 ou 14 jours). [...] cette forme de mobilité [...] a été popularisée par la mine de nickel [...] située dans l'extrême nord de la province.
OBS: FIFO : fly-in fly-out