English (Animal Pests (Crops); Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
gall-forming [correct]; cecidogenous [correct]
OBS: Gall: A plant tumor which may be found on practically any part of a plant. It results from irritation by a foreign organism, usually an insect, a fungus, or bacterium.
OBS: The term "gall-forming" refers to insects. The damage caused by these insects is similar to that caused by root-knot nematodes.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
cécidogène [correct]; galligène [correct]
Spanish (Animales dañinos para los cultivos; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
cecidógeno [correct]; galígeno [correct]
DEF: [Dícese del] insecto que produce o provoca la formación de agallas.