English (Animal Pests (Crops))
root-knot nematode [correct]; rootknot nematode [correct]; root-knot eelworm [correct]
DEF: Any of several small plant-parasitic nematodes formerly regarded as varieties of a single species (Heterodera marioni) but now usually referred as separate species to the related genus Meloidogyne, invading roots of most cultivated and many wild plants, and inducing the formation of galls in which they live and on which they feed.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
nématode cécidogène [correct, masculine noun]; nématode à galles [correct, masculine noun]; nématode galligène [correct, masculine noun]; nématode gallicole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les nématodes cécidogènes, formant des galles sur les racines, sont les espèces du groupe appelé précédemment Heterodera marioni, dans lequel on distingue maintenant de nombreuses espèces décrites sous le nom générique de Meloidogyne [...]
Spanish (Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
nematodo del nudo de la raíz [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Latín: Meloidogyne spp.