English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
black currant leaf midge [correct]; black currant midge [correct]
OBS: An insect (order Diptera) of the family Cecidomyiidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
cécidomyie du cassissier [correct, feminine noun]; cécidomyie des pousses de cassissier [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des diptères) de la famille des Cecidomyiidae.