English (Nervous System)
alexia [correct]
CONT: Alexia (inability to comprehend written language while retaining relatively normal vision) without concomitant writing impairment results when a lesion destroys the left visual cortex and, in addition, involves the outflow of the splenium of the corpus callosum. ... In its pure form the abnormality is rare and follows lesions of the left angular gyrus.
French (Système nerveux)
alexie [correct, feminine noun]; cécité verbale [correct]
DEF: Défaut de compréhension de l’écriture dû à une lésion corticale.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
alexia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alteración extrema y específica de la lectura en la que el córtex occipital derecho está desconectado del mecanismo del lenguaje, radicado en el hemisferio izquierdo.