English (Genetics; Visual Disorders)
Norrie's disease [correct]
DEF: In order to determine the protein structure of Norrie's Disease Protein (NDP) I made comparisons using protein data banks consisting of various proteins. I compared the proteins with similar sequences to NDP, looking for similarities. Using the data that I found from the data banks for other similar proteins and looking at their manner of folding, I have proposed a partial structure for NDP using the DNA sequences. Norrin is the base protein that is genetically mutated to give NDP, which is the cause of Norrie's Disease.
French (Génétique; Troubles de la vision)
maladie de Norrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie génétique héréditaire à transmission recessive, liée au sexe et aboutissant à la cécité associée à une surdité et à un retard mental.