English (Paleontology)
blindness [correct]
OBS: ... many [trilobites] lacked eyes and were, therefore, blind. For the purposes of paleontology, "blindness" is used in the sense of being eyeless.
French (Paléontologie)
cécité [correct]
OBS: La tendance à la cécité est générale chez les Trilobites. [...] La cécité peut s’accompagner d’anomalies de la suture faciale qui devient submarginale, rectiligne et subparallèle à l'axe [...], ou, au contraire, fortement kainelliforme [...]