English (Visual Disorders)
Stargardt macular dystrophy [correct]; Stargardt disease [correct]; Stargardt macular degeneration [correct]
CONT: One of the most common forms of macular dystrophy is Stargardt's disease, which accounts for about 7 percent of all macular dystrophy cases and commonly occurs in childhood.
CONT: Stargardt macular degeneration is a genetic eye disorder that causes progressive vision loss. This disorder affects the retina, the specialized light-sensitive tissue that lines the back of the eye. Specifically, Stargardt macular degeneration affects a small area near the center of the retina called the macula.
French (Troubles de la vision)
dystrophie maculaire de Stargardt [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Stargardt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les 18 patients souffraient tous de maladies dégénératives de la rétine, la moitié d’entre eux souffrant de la dystrophie maculaire de Stargardt, une cause majeure de cécité juvénile, tandis que deux autres étaient atteints de la forme sèche de la dégénérescence maculaire liée à l'âge(DMLA), qui peut également déboucher sur la cécité. Il n’ existe actuellement pas de traitement pour ces deux affections.