English (Visual Disorders; Meteorology)
snow blindness [correct]; snowblindness [correct]; niphablepsia [correct]; ophthalmia nivialis [correct]
DEF: Temporary loss of sight due to injury to superficial cells of the cornea caused by ultraviolet rays of the sun reinforced by those reflected by snow.
French (Troubles de la vision; Météorologie)
ophtalmie des neiges [correct, feminine noun]; conjonctivite des neiges [correct, feminine noun]; cécité des neiges [correct, feminine noun]; ophtalmia nivalis [correct, feminine noun]; niphablepsie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Aveuglement temporaire ou affaiblissement de la vue causé par la lumière du Soleil réfléchie par les surfaces enneigées.
OBS: cécité des neiges : le nom médical est niphablepsie.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión; Meteorología)
ceguera de la nieve [correct, feminine noun]; oftalmía nivalis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Visión reducida o ceguera temporal causada por la luz del Sol reflejada por superficies de nieve.