English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
herpes simplex virus [correct]; HSV [correct]
CONT: Human herpes viruses. At least six human herpes viruses have been described. These include: Herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1), Herpes simplex virus type two (HSV-2), Varicella zoster virus (VZV), Cytomegalovirus (CMV), Epstein-Barr virus (EBV), and Human herpes virus six (HHV-6).
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
virus de l’herpès simplex [correct, masculine noun]; VHS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un laboratoire de virologie moléculaire sera ainsi mis en place pour l'étude du pathogène humain du virus de l'herpès simplex(VHS), qui infecte plus de la moitié des adultes. Transmis aux nouveau-nés et aux patients immunodéficients, le VHS peut causer des infections graves menant à la cécité, aux encéphalopathies et à la mort.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas)
virus del herpes simple [correct, masculine noun]; virus del Herpes simplex [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El virus del herpes simple permanece latente toda la vida en las terminaciones nerviosas o en el tejido linfático y se manifiesta como consecuencia de situaciones de estrés, trauma, infección o inmunodeficiencia.