English (Nervous System)
Minamata disease [correct]
DEF: A severe neurological disorder usually characterized by peripheral and circumoral paresthesia, ataxia, dysarthria, and loss of peripheral vision, resulting from poisoning by organic mercury, and leading to severe permanent neurological and mental disabilities or death.
French (Système nerveux)
maladie de Minamata [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie de Minamata est le nom donné à une intoxication par les composés mercuriels observée pour la première fois dans le début des années 1950 au Japon près de la ville de Minamata, dans l'île de Kyushu, et caractérisée principalement par des atteintes neurologiques le plus souvent gravissimes(paralysie, cécité, troubles psychiques) et mortelles.