English (Spacecraft)
polar satellite [correct]
DEF: A satellite that orbits the poles at rather low altitudes of a few hundred kilometers and require only 100 minutes per orbit.
OBS: These [satellites] have much higher resolution than other satellites above lower latitudes which have to orbit at altitudes of 35,000 km or more.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite polaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Satellite artificiel qui passe au-dessus des zones polaires à basse altitude(quelques centaines de kilomètres) et qui parcourt son orbite en seulement cent minutes.