English (Heraldry)
vert [correct, see observation, adjective]; V [correct, adjective]; Vt [adjective]
DEF: In the language of blazonry, said of the colour green.
CONT: Vert a centaur forcene Or holding between his hands a millstone Argent charged with a mill rind Gules.
OBS: In blazonry, adjectives describing tinctures are written with an initial capital letter.
French (Héraldique)
sinople [correct, see observation, adjective, invariable]; V [correct, adjective]; Si [correct, adjective]
DEF: Dans la langue du blason, se dit de la couleur verte.
CONT: De sinople au centaure cabré d’or tenant de ses mains une meule de moulin d’argent chargée d’une anille de gueules.
OBS: Dans le blason, l’adjectif de couleur est toujours précédé de la préposition «de».