English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
ossification centre [correct]; ossification point [correct]
DEF: [A] point at which the process of ossification begins in [the cartilaginous framework of] bones.
OBS: ossification centre: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.043: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
centre d’ossification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Endroit où débute l’ossification dans l’ébauche cartilagineuse de l’os.
OBS: centre d’ossification : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.043 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.