English (Employment Benefits; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Federal Administration)
leave with income averaging [correct]; LIA [correct]
OBS: This measure applies to employees in all departments interested in continuous leave without pay from work of up to three months. Employees would be able to take a leave without pay of up to three months, and have their reduced income spread out over the year so they continue to receive a cheque while on leave. Although their pay would be reduced, their pension and benefits coverage would still be based on their full-time salary.
French (Avantages sociaux; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Administration fédérale)
congé avec étalement du revenu [correct, masculine noun]; CER [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cette mesure s’applique aux employés de tous les ministères qui sont intéressés à prendre un congé continu sans solde de trois mois au maximum. Leur réduction de salaire serait étalonnée sur l’année, de façon à ce qu’ils puissent toucher un salaire pendant leur congé. Quoique leur paye serait réduite, ils continueraient de bénéficier des régimes de pension et d’assurance en fonction de leur salaire à plein temps.