English (Zoology; Animal Behaviour; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
endosymbiont [correct]; endosymbiote [correct]
DEF: A symbiont that lives within the body of the host without deleterious effect on the host.
OBS: Endosymbiotic relationships with bacteria, yeast, and fungi are known to occur in Coleoptera. ... Among the beetle families known to harbor symbionts are ... Anobiidae, Cerambycidae, Curculionidae ...
French (Zoologie; Comportement animal; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
endosymbiote [correct, masculine noun]; endosymbionte [masculine noun]
CONT: Chez les termites primitifs et les blattes xylophages, les endosymbiotes sont des protozoaires flagellés [...] qui vivent dans l'intestin postérieur. [...] De nombreux coléoptères, larves et adultes(Anobiides, Cérambycides, Curculionides [...] hébergent des bactéries ou des champignons intracellaires [...]