English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
globotriaosylceramide [correct]; GL-3 [correct]; Gb3 [correct]; ceramide trihexoside [correct]; CTH [correct]; CTH
DEF: [A lipid belonging to] a specific family of glycosphingolipids ...
CONT: In the absence of sufficient alpha-galactosidase, ... lipids, particularly globotriaosylceramide (GL-3; also known as Gb3, ceramide trihexoside, and CTH), accumulate progressively in the lysosomes of many cell types throughout the body. GL-3 accumulation in renal endothelial cells may play a role in renal failure. ... Studies ... demonstrate that [the] treatment results in significant GL-3 reduction from the vascular endothelium of the kidney, heart, and skin and from certain other cell types.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
globotriaosylcéramide [correct, masculine noun]; Gb3 [correct, masculine noun]; céramide trihexoside [correct, masculine noun]; CTH [correct, masculine noun]; CTH
DEF: Lipide utilisé dans les parois des vaisseaux sanguins, des nerfs et de nombreux organes.