English (Packaging)
pulling strand
DEF: That part of a strap that withstands the actual input forces.
French (Emballages)
brin de traction [masculine noun]; brin libre [masculine noun]
DEF: Un des deux brins d’un feuillard sur lequel sont exercées des tractions lors du cerclage ou de l'arrimage d’une charge.