English (Crop Protection; Silviculture)
banding [correct]
DEF: Encircling a tree stem with a band of any material that protects it against the passage of insects ...
French (Protection des végétaux; Sylviculture)
cerclage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d’entourer le tronc d’un arbre avec un matériau qui empêche le passage des insectes ou animaux [...]