English (Surgery)
Thiersch operation [correct]
DEF: A procedure in which a silver subcutaneous stitch inserted around the anus is used in the treatment of rectal prolapse.
French (Chirurgie)
opération de Thiersch [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cerclage anal qui était pratiqué dans les cas de prolapsus total du rectum.