English (Hair Styling)
open center [correct, officially approved]
OBS: open center: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
cercle ouvert [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cercle ouvert : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).