English (Mountain Sports)
sling [correct]; rope sling
DEF: A loop of ... rope, either carried as a runner or tied through a nut or other protection or aid device.
CONT: The rappel rope must be run down before being tied to safety rope so that it will slide over the top of the sling without pressure and not press the sling against the ledge and bind the lower rope.
CONT: There are a number of special skills more or less incidental to climbing which every competent mountaineer has to be able to handle well. These include descent using a rope ..., climbing a rope using rope slings or mechanical ascenders.
CONT: Rope slings (tied or spliced), if necessary protected with leather sleeves, are better around chockstones and over sharp flakes.
French (Sports de montagne)
anneau [correct, masculine noun]; anneau de corde [masculine noun]
DEF: Cercle de corde fermé par un nœud ou une épissure que l'on pose, en double, autour d’un bec rocheux, d’un bloc coincé ou d’un champignon de glace.
CONT: L’anneau de corde est utilisé comme une sorte de poulie qui permet de faire coulisser une corde de rappel ou une corde d’assurance sans que celles-ci s’usent ou se coincent.
CONT: Les anneaux de corde sont destinés à être passés autour d’un bec rocheux, d’un piton ou d’un mousqueton, pour soutenir la corde de rappel; ces anneaux sont abandonnés sur place après usage. Pour confectionner les anneaux de corde, on utilise une cordelette de 5 ou 6 mm. doublée, qui tient mieux sur une petite saillie qu’une corde simple plus grosse.
Spanish (Deportes de montaña)
anillo [correct, masculine noun]