English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Management Operations (General); Scientific Research)
think tank [correct]; think-tank [correct]; think factory [correct]
DEF: [A] group involved in researching and solving difficult, interdisciplinary problems, the solutions to which often affect public policy.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Recherche scientifique)
groupe de réflexion [correct, masculine noun]; laboratoire d’idées [correct, masculine noun]; laboratoire de pensée [correct, masculine noun]; cellule de réflexion [correct, feminine noun]; cercle de réflexion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de personnes chargées de réfléchir sur des projets à long terme et d’analyser la stratégie à adopter en vue de leur réalisation.
Spanish (Comités y juntas (Admón.); Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Investigación científica)
laboratorio de ideas [correct, masculine noun]; grupo de reflexión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] grupo de expertos que se reúne para reflexionar o investigar sobre asuntos de relevancia [...]
OBS: laboratorio de ideas; grupo de reflexión: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la expresión "laboratorio de ideas" es preferible al anglicismo "think tank" [...] De acuerdo con la base de datos terminológica de la Unión Europea (IATE), "think tank" puede traducirse como "laboratorio de ideas" o "grupo de reflexión".