English (Military Dress)
annulus [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ring of certain badge frames on which the name or motto of a unit or other element may be inscribed.
OBS: annulus: The plural form is "annuli."
OBS: annulus: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Tenue militaire)
anneau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cercle de certains encadrements d’insigne sur lequel peuvent être inscrits le nom ou la devise d’une unité ou d’un autre élément.
OBS: anneau : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.