English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
bevel clearance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance along a common generator of their back cones, between the tip circle of a bevel gear and the root circle of its mating gear.
OBS: bevel clearance: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
vide à fond de dent conique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre le cercle de tête d’une roue conique et le cercle de pied de la roue conjuguée, mesurée sur la génératrice commune des deux cônes complémentaires.
OBS: vide à fond de dent conique : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.