English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
wraparound cartridge [correct]
CONT: Whenever the wraparound cartridge is opened by the opening mechanism, the wraparound cartridge is held by the restraining members while the tape is threaded out of the cartridge and into the vertical tape threading path.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
cercle de protection [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un dispositif standard permet le chargement automatique de la bobine IBM de 10, 5 pouces avec cercle de protection.