English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Management Operations (General))
activity on node [correct]
DEF: A way of representing a series of activities connected to one another in diagrams used for critical path scheduling or network analysis. Instead of representing each activity by an arrow (activity on arrow), it is shown by a circle or a modem.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
activité nodale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité représentée sous la forme d’un cercle ou d’un nœud dans les graphiques utilisés dans la méthode du chemin critique ou de l'analyse de réseau.
OBS: L’adjectif «nodal» est pris dans le sens de «en forme de nœud».