English (Indigenous Sociology; Penal Administration)
sentencing circle [correct]; circle sentencing [correct]
DEF: A method of sentencing sometimes used with [Indigenous] offenders [where] … the judge, lawyers, police, offender and parents, victim, and other community members and professionals sit in a circle [and] … express their feelings about the offence, [the] offender, and their views about an appropriate sentence.
CONT: A sentencing circle is conducted after the individual has been in the present western justice system and found guilty or if the accused has accepted guilt and is willing to assume his responsibility.
French (Sociologie des Autochtones; Administration pénitentiaire)
cercle de détermination de la peine [correct, masculine noun]; cercle de sentence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus de détermination de la peine qui consiste à regrouper (avec le juge ou en son absence) les personnes affectées et liées par le crime et ses conséquences (contrevenant, victime, entourage familial) ainsi que les [personnes-ressources].
CONT: Les juges de première instance qui travaillent dans des communautés autochtones éloignées du Grand Nord canadien utilisent des cercles de détermination de la peine, convoqués judiciairement, pour recueillir de l’information et des recommandations quant à la sentence dans des dossiers de violence intime.