English (Hair Styling)
pin curl [correct, officially approved]; sculpture curl [correct, officially approved]; pincurl [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A curl held in position during setting by a hairpin or clip.
OBS: pin curl; sculpture curl; pincurl: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
bouclette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: […] mèche de cheveux, enroulée sur elle-même avec les doigts, pour former un cercle, et fixée à l'aide d’une pince.
OBS: bouclette : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).