English (Photography; Measuring Instruments; Optical Instruments)
calculator [generic]
OBS: The number of second or minutes it took to reach this tint was measured by stop watch, and a calculator converted this time into the correct exposure for any type of sensitive material.
French (Photographie; Appareils de mesure; Instruments d'optique)
cercle à calcul [masculine noun, specific]
OBS: Par la rotation d’un cercle à calcul, on détermine ensuite le temps de pose d’après la durée du noircissement, le diaphragme utilisé et la rapidité de l'émulsion.