English (Curling)
steal [correct, noun]
DEF: For a team, the earning of one point or more in an end while the rocks on play represent one or more points for the opposite team or while the latter had the hammer or last rock advantage.
CONT: Brier 2004, Canada-Germany game. Canada's skip threw a slow moving rock that glided between the two opponent's guards to then curl around the German rock laying in the 4-foot circle and stop inside the button: a steal of one for Canada, the German skip having not been able to do better with the hammer.
French (Curling)
vol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une équipe, l’obtention d’un point ou plus dans une manche alors que le positionnement des pierres en jeu représente un point ou plus pour l’équipe adverse ou que cette dernière a l’avantage du marteau ou dernière pierre.
CONT: Brier 2004, rencontre Canada-Allemagne. Le skip canadien lance une pierre qui se déplace lentement sur la piste, glisse entre deux gardes adverses pour pénétrer dans la maison, contourner la pierre allemande à l'intérieur du cercle de quatre pieds et s’arrêter au centre du bouton, le vol d’un point pour le Canada, le skip allemand n’ ayant pas réussi mieux avec le marteau.