English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
chromatic circle [correct]; colour circle [correct]; colour disk [correct]; colour disc [correct]
DEF: A circular diagram for plotting data relative to colour (i.e. hue and grayness) in order to determine the suitability of inks for colour reproduction, e.g. the GATF (Graphic Arts Technical Foundation) chromatic circle.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
cercle chromatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme qui donne un moyen simple d’exprimer visuellement l'erreur de teinte et le gris des encres colorées, par exemple, le cercle chromatique de Maxwell.