English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
Alpide Belt
CONT: A second and only slightly less active belt joins [the Pacific margin] in the southern Philippines and passes through Indonesia, Burma and the Himalayas to the Mediterranean. It closely parallels the great mountain ranges and is often called the Alpide Belt.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
zone transasiatique [feminine noun]
CONT: La zone transasiatique englobe tout le système orogénique alpin, depuis l'Espagne et l'Afrique de Nord jusqu'aux chaînes de l'Asie centrale; par la Birmanie et l'Indonésie, elle rejoint(...) le cercle circumpacifique.