English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Tectonics; Oceanography)
circum-Pacific belt [correct]; Circum Pacific belt; circumpacific belt
DEF: The great-circle belt that borders the Pacific Ocean along the continental margins of Asia and the Americas, and meets the Eurasian-Melanesian belt in the Celebes.
CONT: ... the circum-Pacific orogenic belts ...
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Tectonique; Océanographie)
cercle circumpacifique [correct, masculine noun]; arc circumpacifique [correct, masculine noun]; arc péripacifique [correct, masculine noun]; chaîne circumpacifique [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne péripacifique [correct, feminine noun]; région péri-Pacifique [correct, feminine noun]; zone circumpacifique [correct, feminine noun]; zone péripacifique [feminine noun]; domaine circumpacifique [correct, masculine noun]; ceinture péripacifique [feminine noun]; ceinture circum-pacifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le cercle circumpacifique dessine une bande remarquablement étroite mais où la densité des grands séismes est très élevée; il est jalonné par le Kamtchatka, la guirlande des îles Kouriles, la côte orientale du Japon [...]
CONT: La plupart des chaînes circumpacifiques datent de l’ère secondaire [...]