English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
concoction [correct]; fantasy [correct]
DEF: An item which resembles a numismatic item but whose design was never authorized or originated by any governing authority; not even as an experimental design, pattern, or trial piece; and which was never manufactured in any official government mint.
OBS: See related terms: apocryphal (adjective), exonumia, evasion.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de monnaie de fantaisie [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de fantaisie [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie de fantaisie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de monnaie ressemblant à une pièce légalement émise mais frappée sans autorisation et utilisée comme jeton de commerce ou à l'intérieur d’un cercle restreint de personnes.
OBS: Une monnaie de fantaisie est à la limite de la contrefaçon. On répertorie habituellement dans une même liste les pièces apocryphes et les monnaies de fantaisie.