English (Physics; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.))
Mohr's circle [correct]; Mohr's circle of stress [correct]; Mohr's construction [correct]
CONT: A graphical construction called Mohr's circle determines the simultaneous combinations of coplanar normal and shearing stresses on any plane perpendicular to the plane of stress through a given point in a stressed body. The construction solves combined stress problems.
French (Physique; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.))
représentation de Mohr [correct, feminine noun]; cercle de Mohr [masculine noun]
CONT: En un point où s’exerce un état plan de contraintes, celles-ci peuvent être décrites par une représentation graphique simple dite représentation(ou cercle) de Mohr.