English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
centre circle [correct]; center circle [correct, United States]
OBS: The field of play is divided into two halves by a halfway line, which joins the midpoints of the two touch lines. The centre mark is indicated at the midpoint of the halfway line. A circle with a radius of 9.15 m (10 yds) is marked around it.
OBS: The centre circle is used for the kickoff, the opposing players being excluded from it until the ball is kicked.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
rond central [correct, masculine noun]; cercle central [correct, masculine noun]; cercle d’engagement [masculine noun]
DEF: Cercle de 9,15 m [10 verges] de rayon tracé au centre du terrain.
OBS: Au départ, le ballon est placé au centre du terrain [...] Les joueurs de l'équipe opposée à celle qui effectue le coup d’envoi ne peuvent pas pénétrer à l'intérieur du cercle au centre du terrain tant que le ballon n’ est pas en jeu, c'est-à-dire tant qu'il n’ a pas parcouru une distance égale à sa circonférence.
Spanish (Fútbol)
círculo central [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un campo de fútbol es siempre rectangular y tiene unas medidas que oscilan entre los 90 y los 120 metros de largo, con una anchura superior a 45 metros e inferior a 90 metros. [...] El campo está además dividido en dos partes iguales por otra línea, atravesada por un círculo central de 9,15 metros de radio. Desde el centro de esa circunferencia tiene lugar el saque inicial.