English (Maneuvering of Ships)
swing circle [correct]; swinging circle [correct]
OBS: swinging circle: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
cercle d'évitage [correct, masculine noun]; champ d’évitement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: cercle d’évitage : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.