English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
engineering circle [correct]; E Circle [correct]; Fourth Circle [correct]; fourth circle of economic growth [correct]
CONT: We are entering a world that will be dominated by engineering, ... when the driving force of the global economy will no longer be inexpensive microchips in plentiful supply but cheap genes by the bushelful. ... Among the potential big engines of growth in the fourth circle: genetic engineering and biotechnology, artificial intelligence, the business of space, [and] new materials, including ceramic composites and combinations of metals or plastics with fibers.
CONT: In the next great circle of growth, the Fourth Circle, the economy will be driven by a whole new set of engines....
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
cercle d’ingénierie [proposal, masculine noun]; cercle I [proposal, masculine noun]; quatrième cercle de croissance économique [proposal, masculine noun]