English (Plane Geometry)
central angle [correct]
DEF: In a circle, an angle whose sides are radii of the circle.
CONT: The central angle of the ellipsoid corresponding to the measured arcs must be determined accurately, considering the absolute deflections of the vertical at the end points of the arcs.
French (Géométrie plane)
angle au centre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle inscrit dans un cercle.
DEF: Angle central d’une courbe, compris entre les rayons traversant les points de tangence.
OBS: angle au centre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.