English (Combat Sports (General))
dohyo [correct, noun]; sumo ring [correct]
CONT: The sumo ring is called the dohyo and takes its name from the straw rice bag which mark out its different parts. The greater portion of each bale is firmly buried in the earth. The dohyo is 18 feet square and 2 feet high and is constructed of a special kind of clay. The hard surface is covered with a thin layer of sand. The bout is confined to an inner circle a little over 15 feet in diameter. Over the dohyo suspended from the ceiling by cables is a roof resembling a Shinto shrine with four giant tassels hanging from each corner to signify the seasons of the year.
French (Sports de combat (Généralités))
dohyo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'aire de combat, le dohyo, est un carré(surélevé) de 7, 27 m de côté. Dans ce carré s’inscrit un cercle de 4, 55 m de diamètre. Surmontant l'ensemble, quatre houppes de couleur pendent : la blanche symbolise le printemps, la rouge l'été, la bleu l'automne, la noire l'hiver.