English (Track and Field)
discus [correct]
DEF: Implement used in the discus event.
OBS: The body is made of wood or other suitable material with metal plates set flush into the sides and has, in the exact centre of the circle framed by the metal rim, a means of securing the correct weight.
French (Athlétisme)
disque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin employé pour le concours «lancement du disque».
OBS: Il consiste en un corps en bois ou toute autre matière convenable, avec des plaques, en métal incrusté de niveau dans les côtés et a exactement au centre du cercle encadré par une jante métallique circulaire, un système permettant d’assurer son poids exact.
Spanish (Atletismo)
disco [correct, masculine noun]