English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Paradrop and Airdrop)
observation circle [correct]; circle of awareness [correct]
OBS: [A skill achieved when the parachutist looks] to the right, left, [checks] the altimeter and [checks] the ground or the horizon.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Parachutage et largage)
cercle d'observation [correct, masculine noun]; cercle de conscience [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Habileté acquise lorsque le parachutiste regarde] à droite, à gauche, [vérifie] l’altimètre et [regarde] le sol ou l’horizon.