English (Optics; Land Forces)
intensity of the circle of light [correct]
CONT: This says nothing about the intensity of the circle of light, which leads us to transmission - the ratio between light entering the objective lens and the light leaving the binoculars.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
intensité lumineuse de ce cercle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intensité lumineuse de ce cercle est fonction du coefficient de transmissibilité ou rapport entre la quantité de lumière recueillie par l'objectif et la quantité restituée à l'oculaire.