English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
circle sideshift [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distance on "Y" coordinate between the zero "Y" plane and a"Y" plane through the centre point of the circle when the circle has been shifted to a position to the left or right of the zero "Y" plane.
OBS: Graders terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
déport du cercle d’orientation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, sur l'axe de coordonnée "Y", entre le plan "Y"=0 et un plan de coordonnée "Y" passant par le centre du cercle d’orientation de la lame, quand ce cercle s’est décalé vers une position située à gauche ou à droite du plan "Y"=0.
OBS: Terminologie des niveleuses.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.