English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
tooth depth [correct, standardized]
DEF: The radial distance between the tip and root circles.
OBS: tooth depth: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
hauteur de dent [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance radiale entre le cercle de tête et le cercle de pied.
OBS: hauteur de dent : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.