English (Optical Instruments; Military Exercises; Cartography)
aiming circle [correct]
DEF: An instrument that measures angles in azimuth and at elevation [which is] used for artillery firings and topographic mapping.
CONT: About an hour before the howitzers and fire direction center move, a small advance party heads out to prepare the new area. The battery commander selects positions for the howitzer, while the gunnery sergeant uses an aiming circle (a surveying instrument on a tripod) to assist guides from each gun in getting their positions properly oriented on the azimuth of fire.
CONT: Between hikes, we had training exercises. We spent days in the field with aiming circles and chain tapes setting up gun positions and mapping target areas.
French (Instruments d'optique; Exercices militaires; Cartographie)
cercle de visée [masculine noun]; cercle de pointage [masculine noun]
CONT: La prise en mains [du spotmètre] est confortable, l’empreinte des doigts étant moulée sur la poignée. Le viseur est un peu moins clair, mais beaucoup plus large que sur le Sekonic, le cercle de visée (1°, comme sur le Sekonic) très fin, parfois difficile à discerner en basse lumière.