English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
total arc of transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: The arc of the reference circle through which the gear rotates between the beginning and ending of the contact on a flank.
OBS: [Total arc of transmission] is a translation of the French term [arc total de conduite] for which there is no corresponding special term in English.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
arc total de conduite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Arc de cercle primitif de référence dont tourne la roue depuis le début jusqu'à la fin du contact sur un flanc.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.