English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
transverse arc of transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: The arc of the reference circle through which the gear rotates between the beginning and ending of the contact on a transverse profile.
OBS: [Transverse arc of transmission] is a translation of the French term [arc de conduite apparent] for which there is no corresponding special term in English.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
arc de conduite apparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Arc de cercle primitif de référence compris entre les plans axiaux passant par les extrémités d’une même ligne de flanc.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.