English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
transverse tooth thickness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The length of the arc of the reference circle lying between the two profiles of a tooth.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
épaisseur apparente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur de l'arc du cercle primitif compris entre les deux profils d’une dent.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.