English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
circumferential backlash [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum length of arc of the pitch circle through which a gear can be rotated when the mating gear is fixed.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
jeu primitif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur maximale de l'arc de cercle primitif de fonctionnement dont peut tourner une roue lorsque la roue conjuguée reste fixe.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.