English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
tooth thickness [correct, standardized]; circular thickness [correct]
DEF: The length of the arc of the reference circle lying between the two profiles of a tooth.
OBS: tooth thickness: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
épaisseur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; épaisseur circulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur de l'arc de cercle primitif compris entre les deux profils d’une dent.
OBS: épaisseur : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.