English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
overlap arc [correct, standardized]
DEF: The arc of reference circle between the axial planes containing the ends of one tooth trace.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
arc de recouvrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Arc de cercle primitif de référence compris entre les plans axiaux passant par les extrémités d’une même ligne de flanc.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.