English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
reference diameter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The diameter of the reference circle.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
diamètre primitif de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diamètre du cercle primitif de référence.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.