English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
reference circle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The line of intersection of the reference ... cylinder by a plane perpendicular to the axis of the gear.
OBS: reference circle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
cercle primitif de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ligne d’intersection du cylindre primitif de référence [...] par un plan perpendiculaire à l’axe de la roue.
OBS: cercle primitif de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.