English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
transverse pitch [correct, standardized]; transverse circular pitch
DEF: The length of the arc of the reference circle between consecutive corresponding profiles.
OBS: transverse pitch: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
pas apparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur de l'arc du cercle de référence compris entre deux profils homologues consécutifs.
OBS: pas apparent : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.