English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
wind shaft [correct]
DEF: A short straight line terminating at the station circle on a synoptic chart and representing the direction from which the wind blows.
CONT: Wind speed is the measurement of the wind blowing toward your observation station. It is measured using a wind instrument such as an anemometer or visual observation using the Beaufort scale. The speed of the wind is recorded on your station model by adding hash marks and pennants at the end of the shaft you used to record the wind direction. The hash marks and pennants should be drawn on the right side of the wind shaft as viewed by a person facing the wind with their back to the station. [The figure] below is a station model recording clear skies, winds out of the northwest at 15 miles per hour ...
CONT: The vertical axis on this chart is altitude above the station. ... The horizontal axis represents time progressing chronologically from left to right. Vertical lines may be drawn at equal time intervals. Along each of these vertical lines, the typical wind shaft and wind arrow symbol is drawn at each level. This symbol is the same as found on a surface analysis and indicates the wind speed and wind direction.
OBS: The length of the line may be representative of the wind speed.
OBS: Compare wind arrow.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
hampe de vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courte ligne droite dont une extrémité touche le cercle de station sur une carte synoptique et qui représente la direction d’où souffle le vent.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
asta del viento [feminine noun]
DEF: En un mapa sinóptico, segmento rectilíneo corto que termina en el círculo de la estación y que representa la dirección desde donde sopla el viento.