English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
particle flux density [correct]
DEF: At a given point in space, the number of particles incident per unit time on a suitably small sphere centred at that point divided by the cross-sectional area of that sphere.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
densité de flux de particules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En un point donné de l'espace, nombre de particules qui pénètrent par intervalle unitaire de temps dans une sphère convenablement petite centrée en ce point, divisée par l'aire du grand cercle de cette sphère.