English (Surveying Instruments)
surveyor's compass [correct]; surveyor's dial [correct]; land compass [correct]; field compass
DEF: A surveying instrument used for measuring horizontal angles, specif. one designed for determining a magnetic bearing of a line of sight by the use of a sighting device, a graduated horizontal circle, and a pivoted magnetic needle.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
boussole d’arpenteur [correct, feminine noun]; boussole topographique [correct, feminine noun]; boussole déclinatoire [feminine noun]
DEF: Aiguille aimantée horizontale dont les extrémités se meuvent sur un cercle divisé enfermé dans une boîte munie latéralement d’un système de visée dont l'axe sert de diamètre à un dispositif de mesure des angles verticaux.