English (Social Movements)
cancel culture [correct]
CONT: Cancel culture refers to the popular practice of withdrawing support for (canceling) public figures and companies after they have done or said something considered objectionable or offensive. Cancel culture is generally discussed as being performed on social media in the form of group shaming.
OBS: Usually public figures are said to be canceled after it has been discovered that they have done something offensive. It involves calling out the bad behavior, boycotting their work (such as by not watching their movies or listening to their music), and trying to take away their public platform and power.
French (Mouvements sociaux)
culture du bannissement [correct, feminine noun]; culture du boycottage [correct, feminine noun]; culture de l’effacement [correct, feminine noun]; culture du boycott [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique qui consiste à dénoncer une personne ou un groupe pour des propos ou comportements jugés inappropriés ou offensants dans le but de leur enlever tout soutien ou pouvoir dans les cercles sociaux et professionnels.
OBS: Phénomène observé dans plusieurs sphères, dont les réseaux sociaux et les milieux universitaires, qui vise surtout des artistes, des grandes marques et des personnalités politiques, mais qui s’étend à toute personne, qu’elle soit connue ou non.
OBS: culture du boycott : désignation à éviter puisque le terme «boycott» est un anglicisme et son usage est critiqué dans les dictionnaires de langue générale.