English (Barrel and Cask Making)
cooperage [standardized]; strapping [standardized]
DEF: The charge for putting hoops on casks or barrels, or for reconditioning of any packages to make them suitable for safe transportation.
OBS: cooperage; strapping: terms standardized by the CGSB.
French (Tonnellerie)
cerclage [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ouvrage qui consiste à poser des cercles autour des fûts ou des barils ou à remettre en état tout emballage pour le faire servir au transport sûr.
OBS: cerclage : terme normalisé par l’ONGC.