English (Curling)
draw weight [correct]
DEF: The right amount of force needed to deliver a rock so that it comes to lay or rest within the rings in front of the T line.
OBS: draw (noun): A rock that is delivered in such a way that it comes to lay in the house, close to the tee line; the positioning, in the house, close to the tee line, of a delivered rock that did not touch another rock along the way nor have put out an opponent's rock before coming to rest.
OBS: weight (noun): The speed or momentum required to send a rock to a determined spot on the play.
French (Curling)
pesanteur de placement [correct, feminine noun]; pesanteur de lancer de placement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force nécessaire pour lancer une pierre de sorte qu'elle en vienne à s’immobiliser à l'intérieur des cercles, devant la ligne du T.
OBS: placement; lancer de placement : Pierre lancée qui s’immobilise dans la maison, près de la ligne du T; lancer qui positionne une pierre dans la maison sans qu’elle ne touche une autre pierre en route ni ne sorte une pierre adverse avant de parvenir à s’immobiliser.
OBS: pesanteur : Vitesse ou momentum nécessaire pour qu’une pierre glisse jusqu’à un point donné du jeu.