English (Hand Tools; Woodworking)
orbital sander [correct, standardized, officially approved]; finishing orbital sander [correct, officially approved]; pad sander [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [The] sander driving a rectangular pad in a circular or orbital motion.
OBS: Finishing sanders are either orbital (circular) or oscillating (back and forth, or vibrating) in motion ... The designation "finishing sander" means that this tool is used to obtain a finer surface finish ...
OBS: orbital sander: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: orbital sander; finishing orbital sander; pad sander: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Travail du bois)
ponceuse orbitale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ponceuse dont le disque abrasif fonctionne en décrivant des cercles, le ponçage qui en résulte ne prenant pas en compte le sens des fibres du bois.
OBS: ponceuse orbitale : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: ponceuse orbitale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).