English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Printing Machines and Equipment)
vector plotter [correct]
DEF: A … drafting device in a computerized design system, which converts digital data into a graphical representation using pens to form a series of straight lines and curves.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
traceur vectoriel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traceur à haute définition produisant des dessins trait par trait, équipé d’un microprocesseur servant à manipuler des figures complexes comme les vecteurs, les cercles et les caractères.