English (Cartography; Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography)
Lambert conformal projection [correct]; Lambert conformal conic projection [correct]; Lambert conformal conical projection [correct]; Lambert conformal conic [correct]; Lambert's conformal [correct]; Lambert projection [correct]; Lambert conformal conic map projection; Lambert orthomorphic conic map projection
DEF: A conformal conic projection with two standard parallels, or a conformal conic map projection in which the surface of a sphere ... is conceived as developed on a cone which intersects the sphere ... at two standard parallels [and] the cone is then spread out to form a plane which is the map.
OBS: The Lambert projection (or, to be more precise, the Lambert Conformal Conic projection, but be advised that this complete name is rarely if ever used) is one of the most commonly used projections. As its full name implies, the Lambert projection is conformal, and thus it cannot be equivalent.
OBS: Lambert conformal projection; Lambert conformal conic projection; Lambert conformal conical projection; Lambert conformal conic; Lambert conformal conic map projection; Lambert orthomorphic conic map projection: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Télédétection; Géographie mathématique)
projection conique conforme de Lambert [correct, feminine noun]; projection conforme conique de Lambert [correct, feminine noun]; projection conique de Lambert [correct, feminine noun]; projection conforme de Lambert [correct, feminine noun]; projection Lambert conique [correct, feminine noun]; projection Lambert conforme [correct, feminine noun]; projection de Lambert [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les méridiens géographiques sont représentés par des droites concourantes. Les parallèles sont représentés par une série d’arcs de cercles concentriques centrés sur le point de concours précédent et espacés de façon à assurer la conformité. Méridiens et parallèles sont donc orthogonaux.
OBS: projection conique conforme de Lambert; projection conique de Lambert; projection conforme de Lambert; projection Lambert conique; projection Lambert conforme; projection de Lambert : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Cartografía; Teledetección; Geografía matemática)
proyeccíon cónica conforme de Lambert [correct, feminine noun]