English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
gnomonic projection [correct]; gnomonic map projection [correct]; central projection [correct]; great-circle projection [correct]
DEF: A perspective azimuthal map projection (of a part of a hemisphere) on a plane tangent to the surface of the sphere, having the point of projection at the center of the sphere.
OBS: Gnomonic projections are used in seismic work because seismic waves tend to travel along great circles. They are also used by navies in plotting direction finding bearings, since radio signals travel along great circles.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
projection gnomonique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] projection perspective d’une sphère dans laquelle le point de vue est situé au centre de la sphère.
OBS: La projection [gnomonique] est azimutale et perspective, ni conforme, ni équivalente. Elle altère fortement les angles et les longueurs.
OBS: Elle est la seule projection où les grands cercles de la sphère sont représentés par des droites.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Cartografía)
proyección gnomónica [feminine noun]