English (Astronomy)
spin axis obliquity [correct]; spin-axis obliquity [correct]
CONT: The spin axis obliquity can only be preliminary constrained, indicating retrograde rotation for the first argument value, and prograde rotation for the second suggested spin axis argument.
OBS: spin axis obliquity: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Astronomie)
obliquité de l’axe de rotation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La durée du jour et de la nuit varie en fonction de la position par rapport à l'équateur et aux pôles c'est-à-dire la latitude et à la période de l'année. Cette variation s’explique par l'obliquité de l'axe de rotation. Au-delà des cercles polaires, il y a des journées sans jour, et des journées sans nuit!
OBS: obliquité de l’axe de rotation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.