English (Ice Hockey)
face-off circle [correct]
DEF: Five circular areas centered on the face-off spots at centre ice and in the end zones and inside which only the official and the two facing-off players are permitted during face-off.
OBS: Term also used in sledge hockey.
French (Hockey sur glace)
cercle de mise au jeu [correct, masculine noun]; cercle de mise en jeu [correct, masculine noun]; cercle d’engagement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les deux extrémités et de chaque côté des deux buts, on marquera sur la glace des points et des cercles rouges de mise au jeu. [...] la ligne des cercles [...] aura quinze pieds de rayon à partir du centre des points de mise au jeu [et] aura deux pouces de large.
OBS: Termes également utilisés au hockey sur luge.