English (Magnetism)
dipole field [correct]
DEF: A mathematically simple magnetic field, having an axis of symmetry, with magnetic field lines pointing outward along one half of the axis (positive pole) and inward along the negative half of the axis (negative pole). Most magnetic fields that are sufficiently remote from their source resemble a dipole field.
French (Magnétisme)
champ dipôle [correct, masculine noun]; champ du dipôle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les lignes de force du champ du dipôle sont entraînées par le mouvement et étirées le long de cercles de latitude.