English (Surveying Instruments; Scientific Instruments; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
beam compass [correct]; pair of trammels [correct]
DEF: A compass that consists of a beam with sliding sockets which carry steel or pencil points and that is used for drawing large circles.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Instruments scientifiques; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
compas à verge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compas de dessin pour le tracé des cercles de grands diamètres, constitué par une règle, un bloc à pointe servant de pivot, et un bloc traceur muni d’un crayon ou d’un tire-ligne.