English (Foundation Engineering; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
Chicago well [correct]
OBS: When pits are sunk through soft clay, it is necessary to sheet them tightly, which is not the case in ordinary earth. In the Chicago area, largely underlain by clay, "Chicago wells", circular 4-ft-diameter piers, are excavated in 5 ft 4 in. increments before the vertical 2-in. sheeting similar to barrel staves is positioned and braced by two sets of heavy channel steel rings at top and bottom.
French (Technique des fondations; Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
puits Chicago
OBS: Dans la région de Chicago, dont l'argile constitue une grande partie de la couche sous-jacente, «des puits Chicago» circulaires de 1, 20 m de diamètre sont creusés par tranches de 1, 60 m. Le coffrage vertical de 5 cm d’épaisseur, analogue aux douves d’un tonneau, est mis en place et maintenu à ses deux extrémités par deux séries de lourds cercles d’acier.