English (Curling)
back ring [correct]; back circle [correct]
DEF: Each of the two equal portions of the 8-foot and 12-foot rings behind the T line (tee line or sweeping line) that intersects them horizontally.
CONT: This is critical in being able to have draw weight so that you can play exact weight shots such as ... tap back shots to the back ring (to build a wall or pocket)...
OBS: Each of the corresponding portions of these rings is called a "front ring" or "front circle." The portions of the circles in front of the T line form the "front of the house" and the portions behind, the "back of the house.".
French (Curling)
cercle arrière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacune des parties des cercles concentriques de 8 pieds et de 12 pieds à l’arrière de la ligne du T ou «ligne de balayage».
OBS: Au pluriel, on écrit «cercles arrière», «arrière» étant un adjectif invariable.
OBS: Chacune des deux parties correspondantes devant la ligne du T s’appelle «cercle avant». L'ensemble des cercles devant la ligne du T s’appelle le «devant de la maison», la portion derrière s’appelant l'«arrière de la maison».