English (Curling)
long guard [correct, noun]; guard far from the front circles [correct, noun phrase]
DEF: A guard laying way in front of the house.
OBS: guard (noun): A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
OBS: Antonym: short guard.
French (Curling)
longue garde [correct, feminine noun]; garde longue [correct, feminine noun]; garde éloignée des cercles avant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Garde qui s’est immobilisée loin devant la maison.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d’une pierre à lancer.
OBS: Antonyme : garde courte.