English (Curling)
put a rock in the house [correct, Canada]; put a rock in the rings [correct, Canada]; lay a rock in the house [correct, Canada]; lay a rock in the rings [correct, Canada]; play in the house [correct]; play in the rings [correct]; pull a rock in the house [correct, Canada]; pull a rock in the rings [correct, Canada]; play a rock in the house [correct, Canada]; play a rock in the rings [correct, Canada]; store a rock in the house [correct, Canada]; store a rock in the rings [correct, Canada]; set up a rock in the house [correct, Canada]; set up a rock in the rings [correct, Canada]; lie a rock in the house [correct, Canada]; lie a rock in the rings [correct, Canada]; stick a rock in the house [correct, Canada]; stick a rock in the rings [correct, Canada]
DEF: For a curler, to deliver a rock with the required weight so that it comes to a stop inside the concentric rings forming the house.
OBS: In all the expressions, the term "rock" can be replaced by "stone.".
French (Curling)
placer une pierre dans la maison [correct]; placer une pierre à l’intérieur des cercles [correct]
DEF: Pour un curleur, une curleuse, lancer une pierre avec la pesanteur nécessaire pour qu'elle en vienne à s’immobiliser à l'intérieur des cercles concentriques formant la maison.
OBS: Habituellement, on parle de «placer une pierre» ou de «placement d’une pierre» lorsqu’il n’y a pas lieu que cette pierre agisse sur une autre pierre avant de se positionner à l’intérieur de la maison.