English (Curling)
empty house [correct]; clear house [correct]; house that is clear [correct]
DEF: The situation existing when, after an end, the sixteen (16) rocks having been delivered, none of them is left inside the concentric circles forming the house; it gives way to a blank end.
OBS: The expressions are said also when the situation occurs during an end, a curler having to deliver as if throwing the first rock in that end.
OBS: Antonym: dirty house.
French (Curling)
maison vide [correct, feminine noun]; maison libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation prévalant lorsqu'à la fin d’une manche, une fois lancées les seize(16) pierres, aucune d’elles n’ est restée à l'intérieur des cercles concentriques formant la maison; cela donne une manche sans point.
OBS: Les expressions se disent aussi lorsque la situation se présente en cours de manche et qu’un lancer doit être effectué comme s’il s’agissait du premier de la manche.
OBS: Antonyme : maison encombrée.