English (Grain Growing; Morphology and General Physiology)
stiff-strawed grain
CONT: Potato oats are grown extensively, but chiefly on the better class of soils; on thin, poor land the straw does not bulk much. ... the straw is bad fodder, but the grain meals well. It is a stiff-strawed grain, and used on heavy, loamy land.
OBS: stiff-strawed grain: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Culture des céréales; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
céréale à tige rigide [feminine noun]
OBS: céréale à tige rigide : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.