English (Grain Growing; Agriculture - General)
cereal chaff
OBS: Cereal chaff has been identified as a potential feed stock for ethanol production, and may have applications in other fibre industries including furniture boards and pulp and paper. [Source: ethanol project - Itschaff.en p. 1].
French (Culture des céréales; Agriculture - Généralités)
bale de céréale [feminine noun]
OBS: La bale (enveloppe) des céréales peut servir de matière première à la production d’éthanol carburant et peut également être utilisée par d’autres industries où l’on emploie les fibres (industries du panneau d’aggloméré pour meubles et des pâtes et papiers [...] [Source: projet éthanol - Itschaff.fr p. 1].