English (Food Industries)
dry cereal [correct]
CONT: Zinc availability was lower (13% to 25%) from dry cereal varieties compared with the ready-to-serve cereal-fruit combinations (24% to 54%). (Am J Dis Child (United States) Oct. 1987, 141(10) p 1128-32).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
céréale sèche [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: L'équivalent céréale sèche a été proposé sur le modèle du terme lait sec. L'adjectif sec qualifie un produit qui a été déshydraté, séché par suite d’un traitement approprié en vue de la conservation.