English (Food Industries)
extruded cereal [correct]
CONT: Special emphasis is placed on recent applications including candy making, co-extruded products, extrusion efficiency, pretreatment of starch for enzyme hydrolysis, extrusion of oil seeds for solvent extraction and twin-screw extrusion applications. ... It has developed from its initial roles of mixing and forming as applied to macaroni production to the point where the food extruder is now considered a high-temperature-short-time bioreactor which transforms a variety of raw ingredients into modified food ingredients and finished food products. ... Initial applications of the food extruder involved its use to reform degermed cereal grits into macaroni, snacks and ready-to-eat cereals. ... Filled snacks which contain an oil emulsion filling, RTE cereals with a fruit gel or fruit flavored component, and pet foods containing multicolored textured pieces to simulate bones or other meat products are examples.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
céréale extrudée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’extrusion est utilisée depuis très longtemps pour la fabrication des pâtes alimentaires et pour la mise en forme des matériaux [...]