English (Forage Crops; Animal Feed (Agric.))
annual forage [correct]
CONT: Annual forage crops are often thought of as supplemental or emergency crops by many livestock producers. Although a high quality perennial forage should be the base forage for livestock producers, annual forages can play an important niche role in a forage system by providing forages in the form of hay, silage, or grazing.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
fourrage annuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cependant, bien qu'on l'utilise parfois comme fourrage annuel, la triticale n’ a pas encore réussi à s’imposer comme aliment ou céréale fourragère de valeur dans l'agriculture canadienne.
OBS: fourrage annuel : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas forrajeras; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
forraje anual [correct, masculine noun]