English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Engineering)
price pooling system [correct]
CONT: The Wheat Board achieves price stability for grain marketed by prairie producers though a price pooling system. All monies received by the Wheat Board from the sale of a particular king of grain, wheat, for example, are placed or "pooled" in a single fund. Separate pools are maintained each year for six kinds of grain. Each of these pools consists of the quantities of grain delivered by farmers during a crop year.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Génie agricole)
régime de mise en commun [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Commission du blé assure la stabilité des prix des céréales des Prairies grâce à un régime de mise en commun. Toutes les sommes que reçoit la Commission pour la vente d’une céréale, le blé par exemple, sont versées ou "mises en commun" dans un même fonds. Chaque année, on tient des comptes de mise en commun distincts pour six sortes de céréales. Chacun de ces comptes correspond à la quantité totale de céréales livrées par les producteurs au cours d’une campagne agricole.