English (Grain Growing; Soil Conservation; Environmental Management)
fall cover crop [correct]
CONT: A fall cover crop must grow enough before freeze-up to provide protection to the soil. The latest recommended seeding date for fall cover crops will vary depending on the weather, but used September 15th as a general guideline.
OBS: The sole purpose of a cover crop is to protect the bare, erosion-prone land from the wind. They are usually seeded after the harvest of a low-residue crop such as potatoes or in the spring to protect the soil until the new crop has grown enough to provide the land. Fall rye is the most commonly-used cover crop, although other cereals such as wheat, barley, and oats are also used.
French (Culture des céréales; Conservation des sols; Gestion environnementale)
céréale d'automne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l’Est du Canada, peu de céréales résistent à notre hiver rigoureux. C’est dommage, car les céréales d’automne sont moins sensibles à la compétition des mauvaises herbes que leurs cultivars de printemps. De plus, elles contribuent à réduire le lessivage des éléments fertilisants en fin de saison, tout en protégeant le sol de l’érosion.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Conservación del suelo; Gestión del medio ambiente)
cultivo otoñal de protección [masculine noun]