English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
bacterial leaf streak [correct]
DEF: A bacterial disease that attacks forage grasses and cereal grains.
CONT: Bacterial leaf streak (Xanthomonas campestris subsp holcicola) is widely distributed on sorghums - including sudangrass and Johnsongrass. Other plants that may become infected include corn, pearl millet, and foxtail millet. Narrow, water-soaked and translucent (1/8 by 1 to 6 inch long streaks), with red or brown borders and irregular blotches of color interrupting the streaks, form on the leaves. Irregular, oval blotches develop later as lesions enlarge and merge covering much of the leaf blade. The blotches have tan centers and red or brown margins. When infection is severe, leaves may wither and drop early.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
maladie des stries bactériennes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie bactérienne qui attaque les graminées fourragères et les céréales.
CONT: Maladie des stries bactériennes, Xanthomonas holcicola. Dans le champ, les premiers symptômes que l’on peut observer sont des taches ou des stries discontinues, étroites, d’aspect huileux ou translucides, un peu rougeâtres. Ensuite, le centre des taches devient de couleur tannée. Les stries peuvent s’élargir pour former des taches ovales irrégulières avec des bordures rouges et le centre de couleur tannée. Les exsudats bactériens se dessèchent et forment des croûtes à la surface des lésions.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
rayado foliar bacteriano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los síntomas del rayado foliar bacteriano consisten en lesiones de color pardo amarillo, de 2-3 mm de ancho, con márgenes amarillos ondulados e irregulares paralelos a los nervios de las hojas. Las lesiones pueden extenderse a lo largo de toda la hoja y a menudo se unen formando grandes áreas necróticas que se parecen mucho a los síntomas de los daños por sequía.