English (Plant and Crop Production; Plant Biology)
main shoot [correct]; main culm [correct]; main stem [correct]
OBS: of a grass, a cereal etc.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Biologie végétale)
maître brin [correct, masculine noun]; tige principale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: en parlant d’herbe, de céréales, etc.