English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Hand Tools)
scythe [correct]
DEF: An instrument for mowing grass, grain, or the like, by hand, composed of a long, curving blade ... made fast to a long handle
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Outillage à main)
faux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lame d’acier légèrement recourbée, fixée à un long manche, qui sert à couper l'herbe, les céréales etc.