English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses); Toxicology; Symptoms (Medicine))
alimentary toxic aleukia [correct]; ATA [correct]
DEF: A rare form of mycotoxicosis associated with the ingestion of grain that has overwintered in the field and become contaminated with fungi that contain trichothecenes, [characterized by] skin inflammation, vomiting, diarrhea, and hemorrhages that can be fatal.
OBS: Causative fungi include members of the genera Alternaria, Fusarium, Myrothecium, Piptocephalis, Thamnidium, Trichoderma, Trichothecium, Verticillium, and others.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses); Toxicologie; Symptômes (Médecine))
aleucie toxique alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; ATA [correct, feminine noun]; aleucie alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Trichothécènes. [...] [Ces mycotoxines provoquent] une maladie historique, l’aleucie toxique alimentaire (ATA). Les toxines attaquent la moelle osseuse. Les premiers symptômes sont une sensation de brûlure dans la bouche et une gastro-entérite. Ces symptômes s’estompent en quelques jours, mais l’empoisonnement se poursuit par la destruction de la moelle osseuse.
OBS: les trichotécènes [...] constituent un groupe de métabolites secondaires issus de nombreuses espèces de Fusarium se développant sur les épis de céréales [...]