English (Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture); Mechanical Construction)
concave [correct, noun]; thresher concave [correct]
DEF: A concave stationary part co-acting with the cylinder of the threshing machine or combine.
CONT: Conventional combines have a cylinder, a concave, and straw walkers to thresh and separate the grain.
French (Machines de récolte (Agriculture); Construction mécanique)
contre-batteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce fixe du dispositif d’égrenage d’une batteuse.
CONT: Les moissonneuses-batteuses traditionnelles possèdent un cylindre, un contre-batteur et des secoueurs pour battre et séparer les céréales.